?

Log in

Becky's Thought's [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Becky

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Life [Jan. 26th, 2010|07:12 pm]
Becky
[Current Location |United States, Florida, Orlando]
[mood |sadsad]

*Sigh* So I have to find money for my kids graduation, which will $75 bucks... She's only $ and I don't think I'm going to have to miss it...
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 22nd, 2010|04:58 pm]
Becky
[mood |blankblank]

Holy shit I am so lost on here it's been a few years since I've been on it and now I feel bad.
linkpost comment

Garage Sale [Jul. 19th, 2008|06:33 pm]
Becky
So today I had a garage sale that was awesome!!!!! i made 205.75 lol off of free stuff...
linkpost comment

Wow [Jul. 18th, 2008|09:47 am]
Becky
Another long gap and i'm back lol my kids3 and life is CRAZY!!!!!!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 17th, 2006|09:00 pm]
Becky
[mood |sicksick]

So I"m confused about some stuff in life and I'm here to vent. I once again have a cold, I'm trying to potty train my daughter and someone asked me an awkward question. When my daughter was born she had 2 godmothers who lived in the state and then I stopped talking to one of them b/c of some stuff that went down, so naturally I crossed her off my list of godmothers. The the problem is that I was talking to a friend from N. Y. whom I haven't spoken to in a while and they asked why Celenia was one G-M less and I had to explain the whole story all over again. Except I'm no longer mad at that person, as I was when the whole thing, So telling the story felt awkward and immature. I told this to my wise older friend who asked me why won't I mend fences, and I had to sit there and think... I explained that we do talk when ever I IM them but that I can't trust that person ever again with all my woes and that I didn't know how to have a friend whom I couldn't trust. wait I mean a best friend whom I couldn't trust. They of course brought up the whole forgive and forget thing, and I reminded them I was always horrible and forgetting the things I should forget the most. And that I was a true believer in that fool me once shame on you fool me twice shame on me thing. She had to go to work and ended the conversation with the simple fact that I had betrayed her trust the day I moved to FL. What I did was different than what was done to me but still I had betrayed her trust and here she was talking to me as though it hadn't happened at all.(FYI I used to aspire to be as big hearted as she is, I'm nowhere near it) So now here I am sitting wrapped up like a mummy,debating what I want to take. It's not just this person but I have to choose what I want out of life. I can't stay planted here. On that note the H.R. lady at the place I applied to is CRAZY she told them that she called me and set up an appointment but I haven't heard from her since last week lol.
linkpost comment

tada [Jul. 18th, 2006|10:40 pm]
Becky
[Current Location |Home....]
[mood |awake]

So i realized that I have some kickass people in my life today.. I mean they are people who I know and don't even consider close friends... I used to think that moving to this shit-hole state when i did might have been a mistake but I think now that it wasn't. I wouldn't of had met my best friend who is a great person all around even when we drive each other crazy. And even though we no longer talk I don't regret not one bit being friends with M. C. F. B., I learned that country music doesn't suck ass as much as I thought it did (it still sucks just not as much) I have a cool ex-supervisor who think's he's the shit and in times can be, cause when I need some advice and don't want to hear nagging I run to him like there is no tomorrow.(lets hope he doesn't know how to read blogs his big head my night explode) I have people that put up with my shit and then let me know when enough is enough. I am no where near home and although I love my family I feel as though had I lived in NY back in November I wouldn't of had been able to mourn the way I wanted to, the way I needed to. I am thankful that I had my kickass friends and surrogate family around... SO let this be a hiatus of my complaining about what crap happens... I should be glad I have a great family both flesh and surrogate (except the in-laws)
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 26th, 2006|08:49 pm]
Becky
[mood |awake]

So today was Celenia's 1st day at daycare, and she cried... which made us very sad to leave her...Luis spent the whole day fighting the urge to call them. I spen the whole day makeing sure who I should out as her emergency contacts, who were allowed to pick her up and if the numbers i putdown from them were right... In the end it's gonna be her two aunts that live here, her godmother and her husband and her godfather...When I came to pick her up that subject that I'm so paranoid about came screaming through my head... I walked in to pick her up and the woman that was there obviously wasn't the same person whom I left her with b/c the hours for the day care are 6am-midnight.Anyhow I walk in and she sees me, turns and scans the room as if to match me to my child... She notices Celenia start screaming and so she turns to me and ask is a tone that I hate "That is YOUR baby???" To which I reply." Yup that's why I'm here" is a very forced NICE tone. She still stares as me suspciously and walks over to Celenia. I follow her and Celenia is now on the verge of climbing out of her playpen...So the woman chuckles and says "Someone missed their mommy". I just smile at her and tell her " Yeah it's her first day, she was crying this morning when I left her." The woman smiles and lets me walk off with my baby... The only thing that made this first daycare visit upsetting is that she asked me if Celenia was my child as though she was surprised. I know I'm overreacting but as soon as those words came out of her mouth, my mind said "it's cause she's sooo light and you're dark". It's not an issue that I made up in my mind, I get asked that quesiton alot for that reason and it burns my bubble... Anyhow back to today..So I get home and the 1st thing Celenia want's to do is to sit on my lap and slide down...so that she can stay at my feet and hold on while I lift her with my legs...She made me do this for about 20 mins with my lifting her 5 tims before I kicked her off... lol... anyhow that's about it...
linkpost comment

Gosh [Jun. 10th, 2006|04:37 pm]
Becky
[Current Location |Home]
[mood |tiredtired]

Ok so i figure if I can blog on myspace and go there once a day I can do the same here. My baby is 14 months old. She's been crying all day cause of her teething issues. I have to find a way to keep her from choking on her drool while she sleeps. And if anyone has any advice on how to deal with molars and three front teeth please..HELP ME!!!! lol thanks.
link2 comments|post comment

Wow [Mar. 5th, 2006|03:11 pm]
Becky
[mood |blahblah]

So I forgot I even had an account here lol and it took me a bit to remeber the password. My goodness um well my daughter is 11 months today and is trying to walk. She Has 4 teeth with two more coming out and I am still a relief lead at River Adventure.
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 10th, 2005|06:54 pm]
Becky
OK so I haven't been here for a while. wow. update...I had a car accident, I've been working a bit (more than what I'm used to) I have a car well I had, I got into a accident so now i'm on a rental car that her company is paying for. i paid only 200 for the car and I'm getting 1400 so I'm happy. Nothing much new otherwise that's all I will be updateing more often though I've been negleting the internet, (the 274 emails that were waiting for me prove it.)
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]